Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1/9/2020.

Open Online Theatre (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we collect, manage and use personal information.

For the purposes of applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), as amended or supplemented (the “Data Protection Laws”), Open Online Theatre is the “controller” of personal information collected through [https://www.openonlinetheatre.org/] (the “Website”). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the Data Protection Laws to notify you of the information contained in this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back regularly so that you are aware of the most recent version and the date that it was last updated.

Open Online Theatre is operated by its creator, IJAD Dance Company (registered charity number 1080776).

  1. Personal information we may collect from you

When you contact us

If you contact us via email (for instance, to raise an enquiry, or to become an investor or partner of Open Online Theatre), we will collect your name, email address and any other information that you choose to provide us with.

We will use this information to review, investigate and respond to any comment or question that you may raise.

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing information about you is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting Open Online Theatre.

When you register as a member of Open Online Theatre and/ or attend free events

When you create an account on the Website, we will collect your [name, username and email address]. All guests are required to register as members of Open Online Theatre prior to viewing any events on the Website. No further personal information is required in order for members to view free performances.

We will use this information to:

  • register you as a member of Open Online Theatre;
  • provide you with access to the Website’s selection of free events;
  • notify you about changes to the Website;
  • invite you to a newsletter;
  • comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject, and to protect and defend our rights and interests.

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing the personal information that you provide to us is that such storage is necessary for our legitimate interest in operating Open Online Theatre and managing our events.

When you attend paid-for Open Online Theatre events

When you sign up to attend one of our paid-for events, should you wish to pay using your credit or debit card you will be directed to the web address of our payments partner. We will not collect any of your financial information, but will receive confirmation if you make a payment. Please refer to our payment provider’s privacy policy for further information on how your personal information is processed by them.

Members may also pay to view performances through our payment partners including Apple Pay and Google Pay. Where this is the case, we will not collect any of your payment details. Please refer to Apple and Google’s respective privacy policies for further information on how these companies process your personal information.

[In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal information is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract which you and Open Online Theatre at both parties to. In addition, the processing of payment information is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest in operating Open Online Theatre.]

[Partner festival attendees]

When you enquire about working alongside us

If you are an artist enquiring about working alongside us or sharing your work through Open Online Theatre, we will collect your name, email address, your personal web address (should you have one), a photo of you and details of your social media accounts. We will also collect information relating to your artistic practice such as the instrument you play or the form of dance that you specialise in, as well as any information you choose to provide relating to any previous or upcoming performances.

We will use this information to:

  • assess your suitability to work alongside us;
  • communicate with you, including to organise performances of yours which will be hosted via the Website;
  • set up a personalised “artist” page on the Website featuring information about you and your work, including previous and upcoming performances, if you indicate that you agree to us doing so;
  • market your performances to the public. This may involve advertisements being made available via the Website and/ or traditional print formats, such as posters, if you indicate that you agree to us doing so.

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing the personal information you provide to us is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest in operating Open Online Theatre and creating a platform through which artists may present their work.

When you enquire about a job at Open Online Theatre

If you enquire about a role at Open Online Theatre, we will collect your name, email address, CV and any additional information that you choose to provide us with.

We will use this information to:

  • assess your suitability for employment with Open Online Theatre, and
  • contact you  in relation to your application.

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing the personal information you provide to us is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest in operating Open Online Theatre.

When you donate to Open Online Theatre

When you make a donation through the Website, we will collect [●].

[In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing the personal information you provide to us is that it is necessary [●].

Alternatively, you may donate to Open Online Theatre through our charitable partners. We work with Give As You Live and GiftAid in order to raise money on behalf of both Open Online Theatre and IJAD Dance Company. Should you donate to us through one of these organisations, we will not collect any of your personal information. Please refer to the respective privacy policies of Give As You Live and Giftaid for further information on how these organisations process your personal information.

When you interact with us through social media

Open Online Theatre maintains profiles on social media platforms, including Instagram, Facebook and Twitter. You can interact with us through these platforms, for example, by commenting on any information that we post.

We may use the information that you provide to us in order to:

  • review and respond to your comments, and
  • stay in contact with you, including notifying you of any new developments concerning Open Online Theatre which you may be interested in.

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing the personal information you provide to us is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest in operating Open Online Theatre.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information         
Google Analytics _ga

_gat

_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.
WooCommerce [●] [These cookies are used to collect information in order for us to be able to sell tickets for the Open Online Theatre and other events IJAD Dance Company hosts.] [●]
Stripe [●] [These cookies are used to collect information in order for us to be able to sell tickets for the Open Online Theatre and other events IJAD Dance Company hosts.] [●]

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

On your first visit to the Website, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of the cookies on your computer/device.

How long will we hold your information for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for, as explained in this Privacy Policy, and for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements to which we are subject. Where there are no such requirements, we will hold your personal information in a form which identifies you for as long as appears appropriate based on the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These include the right to request access to your personal data, to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal data is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal data in machine-readable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. We may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information, and ensure that we are only releasing personal information to those entitled to receive it. Where we provide personal data to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it free of charge except in exceptional circumstances.

If you have a concern or wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you can contact us using the details below; if possible, please state “data protection” in the subject line of your email.  You also have the right to complain to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.  If you are not happy about the handling of your personal data, then we would encourage you to contact us first, so that we can try to resolve matters directly with you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices, wish to exercise any of your rights or wish to make a complaint, please contact:

Email: steph.clarke@ijaddancecompany.com

Post: Tech producer